MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition
Follow TrendPulse360 for real-time EV news, reviews, and buying guides.
| Spec | Figure | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 38 kWh | Indulge Edition |
| Certified range | 332 km | MIDC test procedure |
| Motor | 100 kW (136 PS) | Permanent magnet synchronous |
| Torque | 200 Nm | Manufacturer data |
| BaaS price | ₹13.14 lakh + ₹4.30/km | MG official site |
| Outright price | ₹17,99,800 | Ex-showroom, as reported |
| DC fast charging | 0–80% in 45–50 min | 45–60 kW charger |
| AC home charging | About 6.5 hours | 7.4 kW wallbox |
| Boot space | 604 litres | Windsor EV range |
| Battery warranty | Lifetime, first owner | MG official site |
Charging and boot figures are published for the Windsor EV range on MG’s official product page. The Indulge Edition page confirms fast-charging support without restating the times.
JSW MG Motor India has added an Indulge Edition to the MG Windsor EV line-up, announced on 13 October 2026. It is a trim and equipment package rather than a new powertrain.
The edition pairs the 38 kWh battery with a 332 km certified range, measured under the MIDC test procedure. Motor output stays at 100 kW (136 PS) and 200 Nm, based on manufacturer data.
Vinay Raina, Chief Commercial Officer at JSW MG Motor India, said the Windsor “is an important product not only for us but for the EV segment.” The company states that more than 80,000 Windsor units have been sold in India in 24 months.
The Indulge Edition is distinguished by a dual-tone Shadow Gold and Black exterior with 18-inch black alloy wheels. MG also lists a chrome front grille element, bumper corner protector, body-side chrome moulding and black outside rear-view mirrors.
These are cosmetic changes. Dimensions are unchanged from the rest of the range at 4,295 × 1,850 × 1,677 mm on a 2,700 mm wheelbase.
The Indulge Edition uses the smaller of the two Windsor batteries. MG offers the Windsor EV with 38 kWh and 52.9 kWh packs, giving a certified range of 331 km to 449 km across the line-up.
At 332 km certified, the Indulge sits at the bottom of that band. MG’s own FAQ notes that real-world range on the larger 52.9 kWh battery runs “around 400+ km, depending on load, AC use, and driving style” — a reminder that certified figures and real-world figures diverge on every EV.
MG’s product page lists DC fast charging at 45–60 kW, covering 0–80% in 45 to 50 minutes. A 7.4 kW home wallbox takes about 6.5 hours for a full charge, while the portable 3.3 kW unit takes about 13.8 hours.
The 7.4 kW charger is included in the ex-showroom price on the Essence Pro and Exclusive Pro variants. MG’s Indulge Edition page does not state whether it is bundled here — worth confirming with your dealer.
Inside, the Indulge Edition gets Urban Tan and Black upholstery, edition-themed pillows and a neck pillow for the reclining rear seats, themed 3D mats and a leather key cover. The rear seats recline up to 135 degrees, and a 15.6-inch central touchscreen is fitted.
EV Reporter also lists a PRIVE screen for rear-seat passengers and a rear window sunshade. MG’s official page confirms the sunshade.
This is where the Windsor line-up needs careful reading, because MG sells every variant two ways.
| Variant | Outright (ex-showroom) | BaaS |
|---|---|---|
| Excite | ₹14,84,800 | ₹9.99 lakh + ₹3.99/km |
| Exclusive | ₹16,14,800 | ₹11.29 lakh + ₹3.99/km |
| Essence | ₹17,14,800 | ₹12.29 lakh + ₹3.99/km |
| Exclusive Pro | ₹18,04,800 | ₹12.89 lakh + ₹4.50/km |
| Essence Pro | ₹19,14,800 | ₹13.99 lakh + ₹4.50/km |
| Indulge Edition | ₹17,99,800 (reported) | ₹13.14 lakh + ₹4.30/km |
Under Battery-as-a-Service, you buy the car and rent the battery per kilometre driven. MG’s official site lists the Indulge Edition at ₹13.14 lakh plus ₹4.30 per km.
The ₹17,99,800 outright figure comes from EV Reporter’s launch report. MG’s official page does not currently state an outright price for this edition, so confirm it with a dealer before booking.
The Windsor Indulge Edition competes in the mid-size electric CUV space against the Tata Curvv EV, Mahindra BE 6, Hyundai Creta Electric and Maruti Suzuki e Vitara. Specific rival pricing and range figures change frequently — check each manufacturer’s official announcement for current numbers.
Two numbers decide whether this launch makes sense for you.
First, the BaaS break-even. The gap between the reported outright price and the BaaS upfront price is ₹4,85,800. At ₹4.30 per km, that gap is consumed after roughly 1,13,000 km of driving.
| Monthly driving | Battery rental | Break-even reached |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 km | ₹4,300/month | About 9.4 years |
| 1,500 km | ₹6,450/month | About 6.3 years |
| 2,000 km | ₹8,600/month | About 4.7 years |
A typical private owner driving 1,000–1,500 km a month will not cross that threshold within a normal ownership cycle. For them, BaaS lowers the entry price meaningfully. A high-use owner or a commercial operator covering 2,000 km a month reaches it in under five years, and outright purchase becomes the cheaper route.
Second, and more important: look up, not sideways. On BaaS, the Indulge Edition costs ₹13.14 lakh. The Essence Pro costs ₹13.99 lakh — ₹85,900 more. That ₹85,900 buys the 52.9 kWh battery and a 449 km certified range instead of 332 km.
That is 117 km more certified range, a 35% increase, for roughly 6.5% more upfront on the battery-rental plan. The Indulge Edition’s additions are upholstery, badging, alloys and cushions — genuinely nice, but cosmetic.
Who should care most: anyone buying the Indulge Edition primarily on looks should price the Essence Pro in the same showroom visit. If range anxiety is a factor in your decision at all, the bigger battery is the better value in this line-up.
The common mistake: buyers compare an edition variant against the variant directly below it and stop there. On the Windsor, the variant directly above is where the meaningful hardware difference sits.
One practical note on BaaS: the per-km rate is charged on distance driven, not on time owned. If your annual mileage is unpredictable — a long posting away from the car, a second vehicle in the household — BaaS flexes with your usage in a way an EMI does not.
If you are considering the MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition, here is the bottom line:
MG certifies 332 km under the MIDC test procedure for the 38 kWh battery. MG’s own FAQ notes real-world range on the larger 52.9 kWh pack runs around 400 km against a 449 km certified figure, so expect a similar gap here. MG does not publish a separate real-world figure for the 38 kWh variant.
MG lists 45–60 kW DC fast charging, taking a 0–80% top-up in 45 to 50 minutes. A 7.4 kW home wallbox takes about 6.5 hours for a full charge.
It depends entirely on how much you drive. The upfront gap of ₹4,85,800 is offset after roughly 1,13,000 km at ₹4.30 per km. Below about 1,500 km a month, BaaS generally stays cheaper across a typical ownership period; above 2,000 km a month, outright purchase wins sooner.
References used for this MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition review:
Verification note: Battery capacity, certified range, the MIDC test procedure, variant pricing, charging specifications, dimensions, boot space and battery warranty terms are taken from JSW MG Motor India’s official Windsor EV product pages, accessed 22 October 2026. The ₹17,99,800 outright price, the 13 October launch date, the PRIVE rear screen, the 80,000-unit sales figure and the Vinay Raina quote are reported by EV Reporter and are not currently stated on MG’s official pages — confirm current pricing with an authorised MG dealer. Break-even calculations are TrendPulse360’s own arithmetic based on these prices. No vehicle was driven or tested for this article; all performance figures are manufacturer-stated.
Chetan Patil is the Founder, Editor & Publisher of TrendPulse360, covering automotive news, EV technology, and mobility trends. With over five years of experience researching automotive markets and digital publishing, he focuses on accurate, reader-first coverage of vehicle launches, reviews, and buying guides, and oversees editorial standards and fact-checking across the site.
Highlights The Hyundai Bayon India launch is set for 26 October 2026, with a 1.5-litre…
The Volkswagen India EV investment pause has put the German automaker's electric vehicle plans for…
Tata Sierra EV 2026: Official Price, Range, and Features Confirmed for India The Tata Sierra…
320km Range Reached: Highest Range Electric Scooters in India 2026 Buying Guide The 5.2 kWh…
VinFast VF7 India Review: 350 HP AWD Under ₹27 Lakh, But At What Cost? The…
Tata Motors has officially confirmed via teaser that the upcoming Sierra EV will feature "QWD"…